SYLAPERS

SYLAP 2015

SYLAP 2015 Schedule

SYLAP 2015: June 13th – July 25th

Date Event
Saturday, June 15th All SYLAPers must check in at the Heritage Center at the University of Utah
Sunday, June 21st National Ability Center Ropes Course (SYLAPers will not be able to have visits from parents this day), and beading workshop with Drusilla Gould
Thursday, July 2nd (5pm) SYLAPers can check out for the July 4th break.
Sunday, July 5th (8pm) SYLAPers must return from the July 4th break (checked in with RAs by 8pm).
Saturday, July 25th (Time TBA) Closing presentations and lunch (parents are encouraged to attend).

First-year SYLAPers

Taylor Gonzales, Jenna Stevens, Norris Honeyestewa, Shyll Zimmerman

RAs

Marissa Weaselboy and Sloan Sampson

Returning SYLAPers

Kiara Garity and Augastina Fernandez

Staff

Lisa Johnson, Justin Martin, Sarah Arnoff, Jennifer Mitchell

Assisting Elders

Boyd Graham, Drusilla Gould, Elwood Mose, Norm Cavanaugh, Kathy Adams-Blackeye, Laurie Caskey


 

SYLAP 2014

10565140_618786574908840_4122659101121761251_n

First-year SYLAPers

Fawn Bear, Akian Galinkin, Kiara Garity, Richelle Jojola, and Christian Yesslith

RAs

Shakea Jim and Justin Martin

Returning SYLAPers

Lori Arrive, Cora Burchett,  Augastina Fernandez, Mariah Gonzalez, Shoshauna Redner, and Racheal Thacker

Staff

Sarah Arnoff, Derron Borders, Samuel Broncho, Marianna Di Paolo, Trent Griffith, Bryan J. Hudson, Jennifer Mitchell, and Sloan Sampson

Assisting Elders

Norm Cavanaugh, Laurie Gibson, Drusilla Gould, Boyd Graham,  Elwood Mose, and Ruby Ridesatthedoor


SYLAP 2013

2013 SYLAPers and RAs

2013 SYLAPers and RAs

First-year SYLAPers

Lori Arrive, Kory Dick, Amanda Francom, Mariah Gonzales, Dwight Hoof,  Mysty Townsend, Brevyn Raining Bird and Shoshauna Redner

RAs

Samuel Broncho, Angie Brown and Shakea Jim

Returning SYLAPers

Cora Burchett,  Devin Gardner, Trent Griffith, Eric Komperud and Racheal Thacker

Staff

Sarah Arnoff, Derron Borders, Marianna Di Paolo, Bryan J. Hudson, Jennifer Mitchell, Jeff Pynes, and Zeph Fagergren

Assisting Elders

Boyd Graham, Bernice Lalo, Rosie Jones, Laurie Gibson, Elwood Mose, Arloa Kelly, Drusilla Gould and Ruby Ridesatthedoor


SYLAP 2012

SYLAP 2012 Participants and Staff

SYLAP 2012 Participants and Staff

First-year SYLAPers

Lonnie Bear, Chasen Coby, Tim Dick, Augastina Fernandez, Devin Gardner, Eric Komperud, Quinine Morgan, Weston Rodriguez and Kayla Salazar

RAs

Samuel Broncho and Stephanie Tabibian

Returning SYLAPers

Cora Burchett, Shania Cook, Valentina Horn, Justin Martin, Trent Griffith and Ty Townsend

Staff

Sarah Arnoff, Derron Borders, Marianna Di Paolo, Bryan J. Hudson, Jennifer Mitchell, Jeff Pynes and Martina Volfová

Assisting Elders

Boyd Graham, Laurie Gibson, Ruby Ridesatthedoor and Drusilla Gould

Visiting Elders and Speakers

Genevieve Fields, Marla Stanton, Naomi Mason, Barbara Ridley and Rupert Steele


SYLAP 2011

SYLAP 2011 Participants and Staff

SYLAP 2011 Participants and Staff

First-year SYLAPers

Carson Allen, Cora Burchett, Harli Cota, Justice DiPinerez, Trent Griffith, Valentina Horn, Sloan Sampson, Kyndra Smith, Racheal Thacker and Ty Townsend

RAs

Samuel Broncho and Stephanie Tabibian

Returning SYLAPers

Natalie Bill, Nacona Jackson and Shakea Jim

Staff

Derron Borders, Sarah Braden, Bryan J. Hudson, Katherine Matsumoto-Gray, Miranda McCarvel and Jennifer Mitchell

Assisting Elders

Boyd Graham, Laurie Gibson, Sandra Smith, Drusilla Gould, Delphina Gould, Ruby Ridesatthedoor and Norm Cavanaugh


SYLAP 2010

 

SYLAP 2010 Participants

SYLAP 2010 Participants

First-year SYLAPers

Natalie Bill, Zachary Gonzales, Crystal Henriod, Shawni Hicks, Nacona Jackson, Allison Malotte, Michael Murphy, Joseph Stark and Cassie Weed

RAs

Colton Wiscombe and Amanda Crittenden

Staff

Marianna Di Paolo, Bryan J. Hudson, Katherine Matsumoto-Gray, Jennifer Mitchell and Rob Sykes

Assisting Elders

Ruby Ridesatthedoor, Amelia Thomas, Laurie Gibson, Chrissandra Murphy, Norm Cavanaugh and Barbara Malotte


SYLAP 2009

 

SYLAP 2009 Participants

SYLAP 2009 Participants

First-year SYLAPers

Samuel Broncho, Julian Bullcreek, Stephanie Christiansen, Shania Cook, Marjile Greymountain,  Shakea Jim, Garrett Malotte, Justin Martin, Stephanie Tabibibian and Marissa Waselboy

RA

Jackleyn Van Buren

Staff

Bryan J. Hudson, Katherine Matsumoto-Gray, Jennifer Mitchell and Rob Sykes

Assisting Elders

Boyd Graham, Margene Bullcreek, Drusilla Gould, Delphina Gould, Rupert Steele and Melanie Smokey


If you have participated or have been involved with SYLAP in anyway, please join our Facebook group by clicking the icon below. (This group is private and you must be approved by a moderator before you can join!)

facebook-group-icon